ChargeDekho
ChargeDekho research · data to 18 September 2026 · page built 25 September 2026

India's public EV charging network in numbers

Every figure on this page is computed from ChargeDekho's merged register of 39,916 public charging points: the BEE public register (data to 26 October 2025) joined with the public locators of nine networks, the Delhi Government list and Google Maps, read on 18 September 2026. Journalists and researchers may quote any number here with attribution to ChargeDekho; the CSV downloads carry the same tables. Method →

Download: by state (CSV)Download: by network (CSV)All figures (JSON)
Public charging points39,91620,103 car · 19,269 two-wheeler · 544 swap
DC fast chargers (25 kW+)14,4828,737 at 60 kW or more · 3,584 at 120 kW+
Median listed DC price₹17.99/kWhmiddle half ₹14.99–₹21.00 · 5,776 chargers list a price
Coverage502cities and towns with 5+ points · 37 states and UTs · 94 networks with 10+ stations

1. Half of India's charging points cannot charge a car

19,813 of 39,916 listed points (49.6%) are two-wheeler sockets of 3.3 kW or less, or battery-swap cabinets. Of the 20,103 points that can charge a car, 14,482 (72%) are DC fast chargers of 25 kW or more.

Charging points by rated power
Charging points by rated power≤3.3 kW: 16,165 (40.5%)≤3.3 kW16,165 40.5%3.4–22 kW: 4,942 (12.4%)3.4–22 kW4,942 12.4%25–59 kW: 3,509 (8.8%)25–59 kW3,509 8.8%60–119 kW: 5,165 (12.9%)60–119 kW5,165 12.9%120 kW+: 3,587 (9%)120 kW+3,587 9%not listed: 6,548 (16.4%)not listed6,548 16.4%
Table view
ItemValue
≤3.3 kW16,165 (40.5%)
3.4–22 kW4,942 (12.4%)
25–59 kW3,509 (8.8%)
60–119 kW5,165 (12.9%)
120 kW+3,587 (9%)
not listed6,548 (16.4%)

Ownership of car chargers

Oil companies, public-sector units and electricity boards operate 8,907 car-charging points (44.3%); private networks operate 11,196. Private networks hold 51.3% of the 60 kW-and-above chargers.

PSU / oil / DISCOM8,907 points · 6,256 DC · 4,257 at 60 kW+
Private networks11,196 points · 8,226 DC · 4,480 at 60 kW+

2. Where the chargers are: by state

Maharashtra leads with 2,746 car-charging points; Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Delhi together hold 44.8% of India's car chargers.

Car-charging points by state (top 15)
Car-charging points by state (top 15)Maharashtra: 2,746 (2048 DC)Maharashtra2,746 2048 DCTamil Nadu: 1,712 (1390 DC)Tamil Nadu1,712 1390 DCUttar Pradesh: 1,612 (1026 DC)Uttar Pradesh1,612 1026 DCKarnataka: 1,551 (1096 DC)Karnataka1,551 1096 DCDelhi: 1,395 (576 DC)Delhi1,395 576 DCGujarat: 1,339 (1004 DC)Gujarat1,339 1004 DCRajasthan: 1,305 (1001 DC)Rajasthan1,305 1001 DCHaryana: 1,229 (816 DC)Haryana1,229 816 DCTelangana: 1,134 (838 DC)Telangana1,134 838 DCKerala: 1,086 (890 DC)Kerala1,086 890 DCAndhra Pradesh: 883 (738 DC)Andhra Pradesh883 738 DCMadhya Pradesh: 839 (652 DC)Madhya Pradesh839 652 DCWest Bengal: 552 (464 DC)West Bengal552 464 DCPunjab: 540 (397 DC)Punjab540 397 DCOdisha: 321 (226 DC)Odisha321 226 DC
Table view
ItemValue
Maharashtra2,746 (2048 DC)
Tamil Nadu1,712 (1390 DC)
Uttar Pradesh1,612 (1026 DC)
Karnataka1,551 (1096 DC)
Delhi1,395 (576 DC)
Gujarat1,339 (1004 DC)
Rajasthan1,305 (1001 DC)
Haryana1,229 (816 DC)
Telangana1,134 (838 DC)
Kerala1,086 (890 DC)
Andhra Pradesh883 (738 DC)
Madhya Pradesh839 (652 DC)
West Bengal552 (464 DC)
Punjab540 (397 DC)
Odisha321 (226 DC)
StateCarDC fast60 kW+2W/swapDC ₹/kWh
Maharashtra2,7462,0481,1772,739₹17.99
Tamil Nadu1,7121,3908961,162₹17.99
Uttar Pradesh1,6121,0266641,839₹16.52
Karnataka1,5511,0966863,905₹18.00
Delhi1,3955762301,768₹17.99
Gujarat1,3391,004559706₹19.99
Rajasthan1,3051,0016201,106₹19.99
Haryana1,229816495592₹20.00
Telangana1,134838536465₹17.99
Kerala1,0868904141,164₹18.57
Andhra Pradesh883738445447₹17.99
Madhya Pradesh839652465784₹16.99
West Bengal552464274558₹14.00
Punjab540397282415₹19.99
Odisha321226130464₹17.24
Chhattisgarh287212138211₹14.99
Bihar285233200346₹14.00
Uttarakhand25018195110₹18.49
Jharkhand217171131220₹14.00
Assam19012784231₹17.99
Goa162994095₹18.00
Himachal Pradesh127734741₹18.00
Jammu And Kashmir105723992₹19.99
Chandigarh68401619₹18.99
Meghalaya39322650₹14.00
Puducherry26191132—
Manipur25131138—
Nagaland22111123—
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu171550—
Arunachal Pradesh145234—
Tripura95347—
India97472—
Sikkim4419—
Andaman And Nicobar Islands3101—
Mizoram00026—
Ladakh0001—
Lakshadweep0001—

DC price = median of chargers in that state that list a per-kWh rate (Statiq listing, 18 Sep 2026); "—" = fewer than five list one. State assigned from Department of Posts PIN-code boundaries.

3. Networks

Tata Power EZ Charge lists the most car chargers (1,883). Ranked by car-charging points; DC share and the median listed price differ sharply between oil-company forecourts and the private fast-charging networks.

Car-charging points by network (30+ points)
Car-charging points by network (30+ points)Tata Power EZ Charge: 1,883 (78.3% DC)Tata Power EZ Charge1,883 78.3% DCBPCL HelloBPCL: 4,786 (93.9% DC)BPCL HelloBPCL4,786 93.9% DCIndianOil: 1,841 (35.1% DC)IndianOil1,841 35.1% DCHP eCharge: 1,453 (35% DC)HP eCharge1,453 35% DCJio-bp pulse: 491 (83.9% DC)Jio-bp pulse491 83.9% DCStatiq: 1,746 (95.4% DC)Statiq1,746 95.4% DCChargeZone: 626 (65.2% DC)ChargeZone626 65.2% DCZeon Charging: 521 (74.7% DC)Zeon Charging521 74.7% DCGLIDA (Fortum): 229 (94.3% DC)GLIDA (Fortum)229 94.3% DCShell Recharge: 79 (100% DC)Shell Recharge79 100% DCGO EC: 77 (100% DC)GO EC77 100% DCOla Hypercharger: 37 (8.1% DC)Ola Hypercharger37 8.1% DCUJOY: 56 (21.4% DC)UJOY56 21.4% DCKazam: 65 (93.8% DC)Kazam65 93.8% DCEESL: 210 (94.8% DC)EESL210 94.8% DC
Table view
ItemValue
Tata Power EZ Charge1,883 (78.3% DC)
BPCL HelloBPCL4,786 (93.9% DC)
IndianOil1,841 (35.1% DC)
HP eCharge1,453 (35% DC)
Jio-bp pulse491 (83.9% DC)
Statiq1,746 (95.4% DC)
ChargeZone626 (65.2% DC)
Zeon Charging521 (74.7% DC)
GLIDA (Fortum)229 (94.3% DC)
Shell Recharge79 (100% DC)
GO EC77 (100% DC)
Ola Hypercharger37 (8.1% DC)
UJOY56 (21.4% DC)
Kazam65 (93.8% DC)
EESL210 (94.8% DC)
NetworkKindCar pointsDC60 kW+CitiesDC ₹/kWh
Tata Power EZ ChargeCharging network1,8831,47582288—
BPCL HelloBPCLOil company4,7864,4953,700515₹16.99
IndianOilOil company1,841647243518—
HP eChargeOil company1,45350867414—
Jio-bp pulseCharging network49141222091—
StatiqCharging network1,7461,6661,163350₹17.99
ChargeZoneCharging network626408226181₹22.00
Zeon ChargingCharging network52138926288—
GLIDA (Fortum)Charging network22921614651₹19.99
Shell RechargeCharging network79796113₹23.00
GO ECCharging network7777019—
Ola HyperchargerTwo-wheeler maker373048—
UJOYTwo-wheeler network5612690—
KazamTwo-wheeler network6561055—
EESLPublic sector21019913519₹17.99

4. What a unit costs

5,776 DC chargers publish a per-kWh price. The median is ₹17.99; 28.4% charge under ₹15 and 6.2% charge ₹24 or more. AC points that list a price (1,203) have a median of ₹16.95. Only 17.5% of all listed points publish any price on a public page or app listing.

DC chargers by listed price per kWh
DC chargers by listed price per kWhunder ₹15: 1,643 (28.4%)under ₹151,643 28.4%₹15–17.99: 1,431 (24.8%)₹15–17.991,431 24.8%₹18–20.99: 1,176 (20.4%)₹18–20.991,176 20.4%₹21–23.99: 1,167 (20.2%)₹21–23.991,167 20.2%₹24 and above: 359 (6.2%)₹24 and above359 6.2%
Table view
ItemValue
under ₹151,643 (28.4%)
₹15–17.991,431 (24.8%)
₹18–20.991,176 (20.4%)
₹21–23.991,167 (20.2%)
₹24 and above359 (6.2%)

5. A week of readings: one station in four never showed as available

ChargeDekho read the availability of 6,771 Statiq-listed stations four times a day from 18 September 2026 to 25 September 2026: 1,95,664 readings. At any moment 62.7% of stations showed "available". The median station was available in 83% of its readings; 2,085 stations (30.8%) were available in every reading and 1,650 (24.4%) in none, which on a public listing means offline all week. One aggregator's listings, one week; every station page shows its own share.

Statiq app availability, read 4 times a day, 18–25 Sep 2026: stations by share of readings available
Statiq app availability, read 4 times a day, 18–25 Sep 2026: stations by share of readings availablenever (0%): 1,650 (24.4%)never (0%)1,650 24.4%under half: 606 (8.9%)under half606 8.9%50–89%: 1,677 (24.8%)50–89%1,677 24.8%90–99%: 753 (11.1%)90–99%753 11.1%always (100%): 2,085 (30.8%)always (100%)2,085 30.8%
Table view
ItemValue
never (0%)1,650 (24.4%)
under half606 (8.9%)
50–89%1,677 (24.8%)
90–99%753 (11.1%)
always (100%)2,085 (30.8%)
Operator (30+ stations on Statiq)StationsAvg availableNever available
Statiq1,39932.9%688 (49.2%)
BPCL HelloBPCL1,18676.3%8 (0.7%)
GMR67598.3%6 (0.9%)
GoEgo32978.3%70 (21.3%)
BLT255100%0 (0%)
ChargeZone25183.2%0 (0%)
GLIDA (Fortum)16279%18 (11.1%)
ePlug14999.8%0 (0%)
chargeMOD146100%0 (0%)
REIL1160%116 (100%)
YoCharge10892.1%1 (0.9%)
TCZ10518.9%74 (70.5%)

5b. Connector status on a single day

On 17,169 connectors whose live status the Statiq app exposed on 18 Sep 2026: 11,070 (64.5%) available, 1,906 (11.1%) in use, 3,390 (19.7%) faulted and 803 (4.7%) offline or removed. A single-day snapshot of one aggregator's listings, not a national uptime figure; ChargeDekho's driver reports will replace it over time.

Statiq-listed chargers, connector status as shown in the Statiq app on 18 Sep 2026
Statiq-listed chargers, connector status as shown in the Statiq app on 18 Sep 2026Available: 11,070 (64.5%)Available11,070 64.5%In use: 1,906 (11.1%)In use1,906 11.1%Faulted: 3,390 (19.7%)Faulted3,390 19.7%Offline or removed: 803 (4.7%)Offline or removed803 4.7%
Table view
ItemValue
Available11,070 (64.5%)
In use1,906 (11.1%)
Faulted3,390 (19.7%)
Offline or removed803 (4.7%)

6. Plugs and hours

Car chargers listing each connector
Car chargers listing each connectorCCS2 (DC fast): 13,650 (67.9%)CCS2 (DC fast)13,650 67.9%Type 2 AC: 1,448 (7.2%)Type 2 AC1,448 7.2%Bharat DC-001: 491 (2.4%)Bharat DC-001491 2.4%GB/T (DC): 311 (1.5%)GB/T (DC)311 1.5%CHAdeMO (DC): 301 (1.5%)CHAdeMO (DC)301 1.5%Bharat AC-001: 830 (4.1%)Bharat AC-001830 4.1%16 A wall socket: 764 (3.8%)16 A wall socket764 3.8%
Table view
ItemValue
CCS2 (DC fast)13,650 (67.9%)
Type 2 AC1,448 (7.2%)
Bharat DC-001491 (2.4%)
GB/T (DC)311 (1.5%)
CHAdeMO (DC)301 (1.5%)
Bharat AC-001830 (4.1%)
16 A wall socket764 (3.8%)

Open 24×7

17,374 points list opening hours; 10,468 of them (60.3%) are open around the clock. The rest follow mall, hotel or office hours. 22,542 points list no hours at all.

The register lags the ground

22,400 points (56.1%) appear only in the BEE public register (data to 26 October 2025), and 13,677 points (34.3%) listed by operators or Google are absent from it. In Delhi NCR, Google Maps lists 1,104 EV charging places; 252 of them (22.8%) appear in no public register or operator locator we read. 701 of them carry a Google rating, with 3,135 reviews between them.

7. Highways

Car chargers within 500 m of a National Highway, from station coordinates and OpenStreetMap's NH lines. NH 48 (Delhi–Jaipur–Mumbai–Bengaluru–Chennai) and NH 44 (Srinagar–Kanyakumari) carry the most.

Car chargers within 500 m of the highway (top 12)
Car chargers within 500 m of the highway (top 12)NH 48: 1,085 (923 DC)NH 481,085 923 DCNH 44: 926 (795 DC)NH 44926 795 DCNH 66: 343 (313 DC)NH 66343 313 DCNH 65: 340 (299 DC)NH 65340 299 DCNH 27: 289 (255 DC)NH 27289 255 DCNH 16: 267 (255 DC)NH 16267 255 DCNH 52: 255 (226 DC)NH 52255 226 DCNH 53: 212 (190 DC)NH 53212 190 DCNH 19: 198 (176 DC)NH 19198 176 DCNH 9: 156 (127 DC)NH 9156 127 DCNH 60: 149 (131 DC)NH 60149 131 DCNH 30: 143 (115 DC)NH 30143 115 DC
Table view
ItemValue
NH 481,085 (923 DC)
NH 44926 (795 DC)
NH 66343 (313 DC)
NH 65340 (299 DC)
NH 27289 (255 DC)
NH 16267 (255 DC)
NH 52255 (226 DC)
NH 53212 (190 DC)
NH 19198 (176 DC)
NH 9156 (127 DC)
NH 60149 (131 DC)
NH 30143 (115 DC)

Each route has its own page: all corridors →

About these figures

How many public EV charging stations are there in India?

ChargeDekho lists 39,916 public charging points as of 18 September 2026, merged from the BEE register and nine operator locators at 60 m: 20,103 can charge a car, 14,482 are DC fast chargers of 25 kW or more, and 19,813 are two-wheeler sockets or swap cabinets. Government counts differ because each source counts different things: BEE counts registered stations, operators count guns.

Can I use these numbers?

Yes, with attribution to ChargeDekho (chargedekho.in) and the date on this page. The CSV and JSON links carry the same tables. Tell us when you do; corrections are applied within five working days.

Why does the count keep changing?

The register is rebuilt whenever a source is re-read; the page shows the read date. Station pages are released a few per city per day after a launch set, but every statistic here uses the full register, not only the pages published so far.